Sunday, December 23, 2007

Featured Artist: ayaka


Profile
Real Name: Iida Ayaka, 飯田絢香
Birthday: Dec 18, 1987
Birthplace: Osaka, Japan

Quick Facts

  • Debuted in 2006 with the song, "I believe"
  • "I Believe" reached #3 on Oricon charts and was featured in J-drama Rondo
  • "I Believe" also made her the first singer/songwriter after Utada Hikaru to debute in the top 5
  • First Message (her first album) was a great success despite being delayed several times
  • First Message reached #1 on Oricon charts, sold over 1,000,000 copies, and was 13th highest selling album of 2006
Opinion
Ayaka was choosen as Featured Artist because I absolutely love her ballad songs. Recently, she has been releasing more rock songs, which I don't really enjoy. I think she's definitely better singing ballads.
Here's a list of my favourite ayaka singles with their release date:
  • [2006.02.01] I believe
  • [2006.07.19] Real voice
  • [2006.09.27] Mikazuki
  • [2007.07.04] Jewelry day



Playlist
Here's a playlist of ayaka's first album, First Message.


Videos
These are all of ayaka's PVs released so far. Just click on the thumbnail and the video will show.


Previous 3 Featured Artists
melody.
Bonnie Pink
Kou Shibasaki

1 comments:

Mr. Z March 2, 2009 at 12:38 AM  

Please join us at Jpopexpress.com as a Staff Member or Writer!

Greetings from jpopexpress.com, Japanese entertainment and shopping super-site & community!

We've recently checked out your blog or Web site, and have taken note that you are a huge fan of (as well as an expert on) jpop/jrock music, anime/manga, games, and Japanese pop-culture/entertainment in general!

As a result, we would be honored to have you JOIN THE JPOPEXPRESS TEAM by sharing your thoughts about jpop/jrock, anime/manga, games, or other Japanese entertainment-related items as a staff writer!

If you would like to join our team, or have any questions at all, PLEASE SEND US AN E-MAIL HERE!
interactive@jpopexpress.com


WHAT EXACTLY ARE WE LOOKING FOR?
This can really be whatever you like or have time for (and we are always open to suggestions), but possibilities might include:
- contributing reviews,
- writing a regular column related to some aspect of Japanese culture or entertainment,
- sending in late-breaking news items or cool j-links, etc...

You could really do any or all of these things, depending on your interest and level of expertise on the given subject matter! [Please also feel free to suggest any other ideas you may have]


WHAT'S IN IT FOR ME?
Although at this time we do not have any full or part-time, "paid job openings" :-[ , we do have a number of ways we can possibly thank you for your help that we think you might like :-]. Some of these could include: links/banners promoting your site or page; hosting your fan site or art work on our own server/Web space; access to promotional goods we receive (we get some pretty good stuff from time to time based on our ties with top Japanese entertainment companies;) ); a showcase for your work (who knows who could be reading your reviews or checking out your work! ^_^ ), in addition to other possibilities, depending on the results of our collective work! ;)


LINK EXCHANGE
If you have a cool link that you'd like to share, or if you run a similar Japanese entertainment-related Web site and would like to exchange links, please feel free to CONTACT US! If you are an artist, musician, photographer, or designer whose work reflects a Japanese or other Asian-related style, and would like to showcase your work, we would love for you to contact us as well - we can definitely help you with that! ;)

P.S. We would really love it if you could place a LINK TO US on your Web site or page! If you would like to link to us, please feel free to use either a basic text link to the following URL: (http://www.jpopexpress.com/), or visit this page for some official link buttons and banners you can use to link to jpopexpress.com! (http://www.jpopexpress.com/link-to-us/)


Once again, PLEASE E-MAIL US if you would like to join our team, or have any questions at all, and we look forward to hearing from you soon!! ^_^

[Please also feel free to forward this e-mail to anyone else you can think of who might be a great candidate to join us as a Staff Writer!]



Doumo arigatou!/thanks very much!


Sincerely,

Kevin (aka "Mr. Z"), Webmaster - jpopexpress.com



--------------------------------------------------------


ABOUT JPOPEXPRESS.COM:

It features:
- SHOPPING for all the latest and greatest J-POP/J-ROCK CDs, ANIME DVDs, video GAMES, toys/figures, and
HOT DEALS on j-pop, anime and games!

- INTERACTIVE ZONE (where you can: chat/meet with other j-pop, anime, and game fans, submit your original fan art or wallpapers, check out or submit your own reviews for the latest jpop, anime, and games releases, visit our J-COOL LINKS page, and more!)

- The MULTIMEDIA SECTION (featuring j-pop music videos, anime trailers, wallpapers, game screenshots, and j-podcasts).



--------------------------------------------------------
jpopexpress.com
Bringing Japan to your Doorstep(tm)
http://www.jpopexpress.com/
interactive@jpopexpress.com

Post a Comment