Wednesday, August 1, 2007

Featured Artist: Bonnie Pink

Profile
Real Name: Asada Kaori
Birthdate: Apr. 16, 1973
Birthplace: Kyoto, Japan
view more images

  • She first appeared on the J-music scene on Sept. 1995 with her debut album: Blue Jam, but it failed to gain attention
  • Two years later, she released Heaven's Kitchen, an album with good sales
  • Rose in popularity and had her music featured in several anime
  • Has a talent for singing in English with reasonable skill
  • Her latest success comes from "A Perfect Sky", which was on oricon charts for 14 weeks, making it the most successful single in her career
Singles
♥= My Favourites
[1995.10.20] Orange
[1996.04.19] Surprise!
[1996.09.20] Do You Crash?
[1997.04.18] Heaven's Kitchen
[1997.06.18] It's Gonna Rain!
[1998.03.04] Forget Me Not
[1998.05.20] Kingyo
[1998.10.21] Inu to Tsuki
[1999.10.06] Daisy
[2000.03.01] You Are Blue, So Am I
[2000.06.07] Kako to Genjitsu
[2000.07.12] Sleeping Child
[2001.02.07] Take Me In
[2001.05.09] Thinking Of You
[2001.08.29] Nemurenai Yoru
[2003.01.22] Tonight, the Night
[2004.01.21] Private Laughter
[2004.04.07] Last Kiss
[2005.08.03] So Wonderful
[2006.05.10] LOVE IS BUBBLE
[2006.06.28] A Perfect Sky ♥ (one of my all-time favourite J-music singles)
[2007.03.28] Anything For You
[2007.06.06] Water Me

Why Bonnie is a featured artist: She just released her album, Thinking Out Loud, which features her best songs ever and a very cool classical take on my favourite Bonnie Pink Song, "A Perfect Sky".

Playlist
Now, listen to her newest album, Thinking Out Loud (released Jul. 25, 07) and her newest "best of" called Every Single Day -Complete Bonnie Pink (1995-2006) (released Jul. 26, 06).



Previous Featured Artists
Kou Shiabasaki
Younha

2 comments:

ryuei July 20, 2008 at 4:01 AM  

Hello!
How I can request bonnie's singles?
Can we trade?
I'm searching her singles everywhere... >_<

Anonymous October 6, 2008 at 10:07 PM  

Asada Kaori is a pretty good singer thanks, she has alot of good songs.

Post a Comment