Monday, June 25, 2007

Featured Artist: Younha

Due to the popularity of this post, I'm currently updating it. Stay tuned for more updates! (^_^)
Updates so far: new image slideshow, new video playlist




Profile

Real Name: Go Youn Ha, 고윤하
Birthdate: Apr. 29, 1988
Birthplace: Seoul, Korea
view more images

Younha is a Korean artist that does a lot more work in Japan than in her home country. This is why she is considered to be somewhat of a competitor to BoA.

Younha's popularity grew with her second single, "Houkiboshi", which was used as an ending song for the anime Bleach. Younha is only the second Korean-born Japanese singer (after BoA) to reach the top 20 on the Oricon album charts (Japan's music charts that rates music releases based on sales).

Currently, Younha is trying to go back to her Korean roots by releasing her first ever Korea album named A Perfect Day for Love Declaration. Younha also recently released two Korean singles: AUDITION and Password 468.

Discography
♥= My Favourites

[2004.09.01] Yubikiri
[2004.10.20] Yubikiri -Japanese version-
[2005.06.01] Houkiboshi
[2005.07.13] Motto Futari de
[2005.09.07] Touch/Yume no Tsuzuki
[2005.10.05] Go! Younha (album)
[2005.12.07] My Lover
[2006.06.07] Te wo Tsunaide
[2006.09.06] Ima ga Daisuki
[2006.12.04] AUDITION (Time2Rock) (Korean)
[2007.01.17] Hakanaku Tsuyoku
[2007.??.??] Password 468 (Korean)
[2007.03.15] A Perfect Day for Love Declaration (Korean Album)

Why Younha is a Featured Artist
Younha was chosen because she is one my favourite Japanese singer. Younha also sings in Korean and I equally enjoy her Korean songs. I consider Younha one of the most unique Japanese artists since she sings many of her songs while playing a piano.

Playlist
Now listen to Younha's only Japanese album, Go Younha!


Video Playlist
Here's a playlist containing all of Younha's Japanese PVs. Enjoy!

6 comments:

Anonymous August 11, 2008 at 12:39 AM  

I also love her too^^ She is a talented artist!!^^

lalruatfela November 15, 2008 at 3:03 AM  

i really llike the way she sings...she really looks cute when she goes for high notes^^love her

Anonymous January 31, 2009 at 10:41 PM  

assalamualaikum wr wb. saya adalah fans berat kamu dari gunung sangkur saya menyukai semua lagu2 kamu . aku ingin sekali bertemu denganmu................................... (uchiha azis uryuu)

Anonymous February 22, 2009 at 11:17 PM  

hai,hai,hai!!!!!!!, aku sangat love younha
aku suka lagu yang judul: 1.my lover
2.aitai
3.strawberry days
4.comet
dan aku sekarang udah dapat semua lagu younha?!?!
kapan ya younha di bahas anime insinder di rubrik
J-life!!!!
[pizz] from kedungmaling, sooko, mojokerto, jawatimur, indonesia. ^_^

Anonymous February 26, 2009 at 11:04 PM  

Her songs are fabulous! She sounds like she has soooo much passion in her soul when singing!~~

Anonymous March 3, 2009 at 10:15 AM  

must be going crazy....
i just found her and dream about her already.
ahhh....god,help me please...

someone @ analysis lab

Post a Comment